Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.ea-dental.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

To be able to assist you we will collect personal information depending upon the service we are providing to you. It will include but is not limited to any or all of the following:

name, address(es), telephone numbers, email address(es) and any other contact information we require;

You are not obliged to provide us with any personal information you do not wish to divulge or do not permit us to obtain. However, failure to provide such information may hamper the services which we are able to provide to you.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

The personal information we collect is only used for the purpose stated at the time of collection and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will never disclose your information without your approval. This information is collected by us:

  • to provide the products and services to you as agreed;
  • to provide you with other services and products which we are able to provide; and
  • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the best manner on your computer.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Intellitech I.T. Solutions Ltd manages our web server, ensuring it remains secure and continues to function correctly. They can, therefore, access any of the data in our website database. Under no circumstances do we give permission for them to share any information stored in our website database or use any personal data for their own means.

How we protect your data

We ensure that we don’t have any more than the required amount of accounts, that can gain access to our website. Each team member has a unique login and we use a plugin, which tracks each users activity. Our website uses an SSL Certificate to encrypt the information sent between your device and our web server. Our computers are all protected using strong passwords. Any personal information that leaves our office on portable devices, is thoroughly encrypted.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We shall ensure that all the information that you provide us is kept secure using appropriate technical and organisation measures • In the event of a personal data breach we have procedures in place to ensure that the effects of such a breach are minimised and shall liaise with the ICO and you as appropriate

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request then initially you should contact our Data Protection Officer • If your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details available at www.ico.org.uk

Data protection officer: Dr. Ebtisam